Jun 11, 2026 - Cosmetics
Call to the SCCS for an Opinion on the substance Glyoxylic Acid - Cosmetics
On May 4, 2026, a mandate was issued to the SCCS (EU Scientific Committee) regarding the use of glyoxylic acid in cosmetics. Glyoxylic acid (synonym: glyoxylic acid or oxoacetic acid; CAS number 298-12-4) is commonly used in hair care products, particularly for hair straightening. Currently, there are no restrictions on its use in cosmetics according to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009.
The background to this inquiry and a possible reassessment of the substance is the fact that this substance can release formaldehyde under certain circumstances. The SCCS is therefore requested to evaluate whether
- the use of the substance in a concentration of up to 16% in hair products is safe
- alternatively, a maximum concentration needs to be established
- there is further information regarding the safe use of the substance
We will keep you updated on this and other regulatory developments. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at any time!
Source:
